Grosvenor House Publishing Ltd
                    Twitter  
Home About Us Help Site Map Contact Us My Account
Total users online - 5

Why Self Publish?
How to Publish Your Book
How to Market Your Book
Marketing Packages
*NEW eBooks
Publish a Children's Book
Publish Poems
Publish Fiction/Nonfiction
Publish Business/Reference
What is Print on Demand?
Book Printing Costs
What do I get for £795?
Colour Printing
Costs and Royalties
Book Covers
Proofreading & Editing
Press & Comments
Calculators & Downloads
Download Your Contract
 
  
 

Our Privacy Policy

Grosvenor House Publishing Statement of Privacy

GHP knows how much you care about the way your personal information is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and appreciate the trust you place in us. We have drawn up this privacy policy to inform you how we collect and use your information in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By visiting GHP, you are consenting to the procedures outlined in this statement.

Who controls the personal information collected?

All personal information collected is in the control of GHP which is a registered trading name of Grosvenor House Publishing Ltd – Registered 5184603.

Cancellation / Refund policy

The contract with GHP is non-exclusive and either party may cancel the agreement at any time on delivering immediate written notice without any necessary cause provided only that all outstanding compensation becomes the respective party’s debt and pre-existing payment obligations remain on both parties. The laws of England and Wales shall apply and the parties agree to use binding arbitration in England to resolve any irreconcilable dispute between the parties

What financial information do you keep?

GHP do not currently store any clients financial information. GHP will not store any of your financial data (credit/debit card information) from any online purchase made with GHP.

How do we collect your personal information?

The information we gain from you is simply collected in our database for our records to see who has contacted us via our website. When you place an order from GHP, we will request all the personal information required to complete the sale and deliver the item(s) purchased. This information will include: name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card details and shipping information.

What is your personal information used for?

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  • To support the order process through order confirmation and product dispatch notification.
  • To make GHP Website easier for you to use by enabling you to log-in and access your secure personal details.
  • To help you personalise your Website experience on GHP.

We also use the information for internal analysis to:

  • Identify areas of the Website in need of improvement.
  • Build customer profiles to improve the relevancy of the Website.

You can adjust the personal information that is stored by GHP by editing your account details.

Do we share your information?

GHP will not share personal information with third parties without your permission.

Do we use cookies?

No. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the GHP site, Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to the GHP site and other sites on the Internet.Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

How can you gain access to your personal information?

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by writing to us. You can:
tell us whether you want GHP to send you marketing information. Subscribe or cancel subscriptions to special service and product offers.

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: Data Protection Manager, Grosvenor House Publishing Limited Crossweys, 28 -30 High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3HY. Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately deliver your data requirements.

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We will respond to such requests within 10 working days.

How secure is your personal information?

GHP recognises that you are increasingly concerned about the protection of personal information from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure personal data in order to protect it from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard 128 bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive information such as your credit card and other financial information.
It is important to remember to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password if you use a shared PC. Make sure you sign off or close your browser when you have finished using it.

Do we transfer Personal Data overseas?

No.

Do we monitor and/or record your communications?

No.

What happens if we change this statement?

GHP will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, GHP will notify you by placing a notice on the site’s home page for at least 7 days.

Contact Information

GHP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy, please contact us or send your request by postal mail. Data Protection Manager Grosvenor House Publishing Limited. Crossweys, 28 -30 High Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3HY.

Thank you for your trust in GHP

 
Home About Us Site Map Contact Us Privacy Policy Jobs Links

22-06-2017 (1) 

Copyright ©2012 Grosvenor House Publishing Limited